I don't see that we have a thread for this yet, but I figure it's due anytime. My list: 1. Once Upon a Time in America (extended/director's cut version) 2. The Mission 3. Ragtime 4. Robocop 5. The Thing 6. The Terminator 7. Aliens 8. Empire Strikes Back 9. Raging Bull 10. The Last Emperor Runner Up: Blade Runner Compared to the previous decade, there was an overall dropoff in director-driven dramas IMO, but action and sci-fi films really excelled.
I'm not gonna put this one in any particular order, but here's my top 10: The Shining Raiders of The Lost Ark Do The Right Thing The Verdict Full Metal Jacket Thief The Terminator Body Heat The Dead Zone To Live and Die in LA Honorable Mentions: The Thing, The Fly, The King of Comedy, Blood Simple, Die Hard, Back to the Future.
Yeah, it's one of the better neo-noir movies OAT. But best neo-noir of the 80s has to be Body Heat, IMO.
The first half of the '90s was great, but (with the exception of Saving Private Ryan) the second half was a noticeable drop-off. Looking back, I'd say the early '90s was the last hurrah of great filmmaking.
Ohhhh shit, I forgot about Saving Private Ryan. That should have AT LEAST made my honorable mentions, if not my top 10. And I fully agree, it was the last great movie eras. There's been a couple of masterpieces between 2000-2019, but certainly not as many as you had in the 40s-90s.
My Favorite Die Hard The Princess Bride The Thing The Terminator Aliens 48 Hrs Once Upon A Time in America Plattoon Robocop Big Trouble In Little China 10 Honorable mentions: A Nightmare On Elm Street Raising Arizona Stand By Me They Live Near Dark A Christmas Story Poltegeist The Killing Fields Fast Time At Ridgemont High...it was love at first sight PHOBE CATES The movie was okay 2.. Ferris Bueller's Day Off....I was in love again Mia Sara... And for the sake of love I will also include 11. WEIRD SCIENCE......no not for LeBrock but for Judie Aronson...XOXO
The Outsiders The Breakfast Club Full Metal Jacket 48 Hours National Lampoon's Vacation Revenge of the Nerds Sixteen Candles The Karate Kid Bachelor Party Stand By Me
I liked the 2nd half of the 90s, with movies like Boogie Nights, LA Confidential, SPR, Fargo, and 99’ being a strong year. TV definitely improved in the 21st century. The 00s had some amazing shows, like HBO having The Wire and The Sopranos on at the same time