Best non-English speaking films you've ever seen. For me, in no order: Aguirre: The Wrath of God Wages of Fear Parasite City of God Old Boy The Hunt Pan's Labyrinth Solaris
1. City Of God 2. Downfall 3. Parasite 4. The Killer 5. Battle Royale 6. Y Tu Mama Tambien 7. Crouchng Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Any movie that comes out of Scotland or Cockney England may as well be a foreign language movie as well.
By foreign language you mean non-English language or just non-American/Hollywood films? Any way there are way too many, so from the top of my head here is a list: 1. Camila (Argentina) 1984 2. Todo Por Nada *All for Nothing* (Mexico) 1968 3. The Seven Samurai (Japan) 1954 4. La Femme Nikita (France) 1990 5. Infernal Affairs (Hong Kong) 2002 6. The Killer (Hong Kong) 1989 7. El Vampiro (Mexico) 1957 8. Hasta el Viento Tiene Miedo (Even the Wind is Afraid) Mexico- 1968 9. El Topo (Mexico) 1970 10. Hero (China) 2002
A lot of the films I like have already been metioned. A couple more I enjoyed. Metro Manila: It's the story of a dirt poor family man from the country side that moves to the big city(Manila) in search for a better life. But without giving away too much of the film... lets just say the grass isnt always greener. The Platform: A spanish dystopian movie. With Great acting.
I dunno I really almost watch as many non-english movies as I do English but recent movies i rewatched that are good: this Norwegian movie called Headhunter which is really badass there's also a cool German mountain climbing movie called The North Face, based on a real story
Hows this for a shamefully shit excuse - i havent watched a foreign language film in about 2 years because i lost my dvd remote and just cant be bothered replacing it. Maybe next week. Maybe next week. So I can play films but can't select subtitles. Ordinarily, besides that, i watch films through kodi which never provides them. Committed film buff, here
City of God is probably my favorite. I don’t watch that movie foreign movies so I don’t have a ton to choose from, but some that I liked: The Lives of Others Parasite Oldboy Infernal Affairs Amores Perros Downfall Pan’s Labyrinth Kieślowski’s Dekalogue miniseries is excellent. They extended two episodes into movies, A Short Film About Killing and A Short Film About Love War movies Beasts of No Nation & Come and See. Good films but I think I’m fine with never watching them ever again. Police Story has one of the best climaxes I’ve ever seen in an action movie. The stunt work is terrific.